FTC Used Car Rule
[…] 4. Service Contract Availability

A “service contract” is defined in Section 455.1(d)(7) of the Used Car Rule as “a contract in writing for any period of time or any specific mileage to refund, repair, replace, or maintain a used vehicle [which is] provided at an extra charge beyond the price of the used vehicle.” (emphasis added). Although a warranty also may provide such protection it is distinguishable from a service contract because it is provided at no extra charge beyond the price of the vehicle.

If you offer a service contract on a particular vehicle, § 455.2(b)(3) requires you to mark the box provided on the Buyers Guide, next to the following disclosure:

SERVICE CONTRACT. A service contract is available at an extra charge on this vehicle. If you buy a service contract within 90 days of the time of sale, state law “implied warranties” may give you additional rights.

Remember: When a dealer enters into a service contract with a consumer within 90 days of selling the vehicle, federal law prohibits the dealer from disclaiming implied warranties on the systems covered in that service contract.